Congratulations to the Adult Student Exhibition Prize Winners

The closing reception and prize ceremony for the 119th Annual Adult Student Exhibition on Friday, March 24, was a lively affair, celebrating the vibrant work created by Fleisher’s adult students. In addition to providing one last look at the show, a bevy of cash prizes were presented for achievement in a number of mediums, including fiber arts, drawing, painting, ceramics, printmaking, sculpture, and photography. See below for a full list of prize winners or see and share an album of photos from the evening.

Drawing
First place – Rebecca Kelley
Second place – Jean Fontaine
Third place – Edward Bell
Honorable mention – Noah Spear
Honorable mention – Karyn Vine

Francis McCarthy Drawing Award
Ann Fuchs

Works on Paper
First place – Damanos Chrisidis
Second place – Marcia Fisch
Third place – Bill Becker
Honorable mention – Sivia Braunstein
Honorable mention – Colleen Brand

Still Life, Landscape, and Figure Painting
First place – Debra Devor
Second place – Andrea Dade
Third place – Christopher Gray
Honorable mention – Monique Sarkessian
Honorable mention – Ellensue Gross

Abstract Painting
First place – Hannelore Hamme
Second place – Vincent Martinez
Third place – Nina Hopen Klein
Honorable mention – Frank Herron
Honorable mention – Donna Barilotti

Ceramics
First place – Victoria Moors
Second place – Steven Shipon
Third place – Patricia Caughey
Honorable mention – Adele Greenberg
Honorable mention – Cynthia Bayer

Sculpture
First place – Emmet Wilder
Second place – Jennifer Carlson
Third place – Linda Karp Rudow
Honorable mention – Philip Maynard
Honorable mention – Franciso Toledo

Fiber Arts & Crafts
First place – Ed Kent
Second place – Karen Walker
Third place – Hope Victor
Honorable mention – Adele Greenberg
Honorable mention – Asake Denise Jones

Printmaking
First place – Susan Stromquist
Second place – Jaime Biondi
Third place – Emma Rutherford
Honorable mention – Noelle Egan
Honorable mention – Susan Gordon

Photography
First place – Gene Renzi
Second place – Jean Solar
Third place – Amanda Abramson
Honorable mention – Carrie Borgenicht
Honorable mention – Mary Morilla

Student Advisory Council Award
Vera Revesz

All photographs by Gustavo Garcia. 

Leave a Comment

Comments are subject to review. Your email is never published nor shared. *Required fields